School: Turin (roll number 7827)

Tevrin, Co. Westmeath
Bríd Mhistéal

1. (continued from previous page)
    Turgesius, principal leader of Danes in Ireland at this time gave a banquet to which was invited King Malachi's daughter, her maids and the principal officers in Turgesius' army.
    During the banquet a dispute arose and the maidens - who were really Irish volunteers in ladies dresses - throwing off their ladies' apparel - attacked Turgesius and his men with baton and sword.
    Turgesius, after witnessing the sufferings of his officers, was brought, tied hand and foot to Lough Owel; where amidst the exclamations of the townspeople he was buried in the lake.
  2. 1847: In Turin area according to the account given by this old man to me, - who at the time was about 14 years - this area suffered severely. The "Yellow Meal Station" as he called it was in a house, ( then owned by an Englishman) now in possession of Mr Casey, Cloughan.
    On each Saturday - about mid-day - each family sent a messenger to the "Station" for the "Yellow Meal".