Scoil: Rathwire (B.) (uimhir rolla 8415)

Rathwire, Co. Westmeath
C. Ó Gallóglaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Thomastown was a stopping place long ago for the fly boats on the canal.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    with queer names such as Cnoc an Orda and a well called Tobar Talac. Baile a Viskeen a big hill in the middle of Cushinstown bog

On the main road from the village of Rathwire and midway to Killucan...

On the main road from the village of Rathwire and midway to Killucan about one hundred yard from Killucan National School in a nook stands a monument to a family called O Loughlin who were supposed to be murdered or burned at this place. They say that every night a lady in white comes from this place and walks to the back entrance to the old cemetery of Killucan which she enters whether she enters let the gates be opened or not. Several residents have stated that they saw her how true the tale may be I cannot tell. Within the old cemetery are several old relics of the past the principal and one of course being the old ruins of the ancient abbey dedicated to St Margaret. This abbey is thought to have been built by St Lucáin hence the Killucan or the church of Lucain. This abbey is said to have been destroyed by Cromwell. About fifty yards from the abbey is an underground entrance which leads to a Subterranean passage and continues to the moat of Rathwire. The ruins of the abbey lie just beside the present protestant church