Scoil: Rathwire (B.) (uimhir rolla 8415)

Ráth Ghuaire, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ó Gallóglaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There are two mass pathways leading to Rathwire Church.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Neill's land and Hannons land to the top of Rathwire hill. The Neils are protestants and years ago they tried to stop the catholics from crossing their land going to Sunday Mass. The catholics gave them a beating and continued to use the pathway. There is another Mass pathway leading from the Killucan to Kinnegad road to Rathwire village. This Mass pathway runs the whole way on the top of a double ditch. The local people keep it in repair.
  2. (gan teideal)

Just Opposite Rathwire Church in the Rectory land is a hill called Ardán and a little farther down...

Just opposite Rathwire Church in the Rectory land is a hill called Ardán, and a little further down the road in Willie Lees land is a field called Ceann a-Duine.
    In Mr Briscoes land there is a field called Kulog and called the Rowans, the ball alley, flax-field, glenmore, and the oval
    In Mr Cooney's land in Anniscannon there is afield called Tobar Talac, and another called Páirc na Nóiníní, and another the rushy field.
    In James Bardon's land is a field called Poll an Capaill.
    In Mr Purdon's land the names of some of the fields are Páirc Bhán, Tigh na h-Aibhne ( That is the way it is pronounced ) Páirc Oilibheir, St Meenan's Well, Packenham Fort, Bururta, The Raithnagh.
    The names of some of the fields in Paddy Lynam's farm in Porterstown are Cruaic Dhubh, the Leachán. In this field there is a very big flat stone standing about 12 ft in height. Some people say a chieftain was buried under it.