Scoil: Rathwire (B.) (uimhir rolla 8415)

Ráth Ghuaire, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ó Gallóglaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The castle of Porterstown was built they say by a man named Porter.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    flour and other goods. People say there were houses in the mill field and there was a cabin at the corner of Coole's field in the waste piece at McGills Boreen. Some years ago human remains were found in McGills sandpit. In Glon there is a flat stone in the field under which there are human bones.
    There was a town on the right hand side of the road from Killucan to Mullingar all trace of which is gone. It was called Bally Kienan and Cromwell burned it or else his troopers one of which was killed by Moll Roe when he attempted to molest her. That (-) is still to be seen as this Moll Roe was an ancestor of P. F. Bardon the poet and he had it in his possession until he died. He was a member of the R.S.A.E. and was a native of Coralstown parish and a good deal of this writing is from him.

Rathwire is a village in Westmeath situated on an eminence near the summit level...

The following was also supplied by Hugh Clarke, Derrymore, Killucan aged sixty years.

Rathwire is a village in Westmeath situated on an eminence near the summit level (Lisnabin near Killucan) table land the highest level land in Ireland overlooking the black valley of Derrymore or the valley of the black pig. It takes its name from the Rath or forth
    Hugh Clarke
    Doire Mór, Co. na hIarmhí