Scoil: Rathwire (B.) (uimhir rolla 8415)

Ráth Ghuaire, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ó Gallóglaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The Landlord of the district is Lord Longford whose family residence is Packenham Hall...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Lynam in Porterstown. The ruins of Carroll's old homestead is still to be seen in Porterstown. Some decendants of the family still live in Rathwire. He also evicted a family called Hetherton in Porterstown. There is an old wall along the road which is still known as Hetherston's wall. This family are at present living in the bog at Derrymore.

Reynolds of Renella was shot dead in his parlour by a man from Templemore...

Renolds of Renella was shot dead in his parlour by a man from Templemore in -64. Fetherstonhaugh was shot dead in his carriage at Cnoc Sidhe Bán just outside the village of Killucan by a man named Coghlan who lived at Thomastown Killucan. Fetherstonhaugh was about to distribute notices of ejectments to some of the farmers in the district. A few years ago I saw on an official police form the names of people and amounts they subscribed to give as a reward to anyone who would give information that would lead to the arrest of the man who shot Fetherstone.
    1. am

Mr Brischoc Curristown told me that the Darcys were formerly a Catholic Family.

Mr Briscoe Curristown told me that the Darcys were formerly a catholic famiily. They changed their religion to hold their estates in the time of Queen Elizabeth.
    Tyrrell an agent was about to evict