Scoil: Rathwire (B.) (uimhir rolla 8415)

Ráth Ghuaire, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ó Gallóglaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In the village of Rathwire several small industries existed.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    owners who bought it got the P.P. of Killucan then to settle them in a corner of the farm. A bit further up the road at a stream that crosses the road is the ghost of Judy Doolan. Judy used to trip up people passing by. On the same road at a crossroads called the Carrigín is a pool on the side of the road called Mahons pool haunted by a large whistling eel.
  2. (gan teideal)

When the river flows from Riverstown and before reaching Thomastown mill are a row of hills rising up from river.

This place is called Glenmore where a battle was fought in 1414.
    Relics of this battle have been found when the late Fr Cole P.P. Killucan was excavating to put up a ram to supply the house with water. The men sinking the site came across an ancient pike head with some of the head still attached. Rev Fr Collier who was giving a mission in the parish at that time brought it with him to Dublin and he also brought an elks horn found at the same spot. Further down the road is Baile na Céide now called Thomastown. Before reaching this place at a hollow of road called Bates's hollow in a field is the site of Thomas Nugent's house. Tom was a noted cow doctor and fairy man