School: Rathwire (B.) (roll number 8415)

Ráth Ghuaire, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ó Gallóglaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

In the village of Rathwire several small industries existed.

(continued from previous page)
    Mr English N.T. is a wall called by old residents the white wall. The old avenue leading to Curristown house commenced here. This avenue is long since closed but the track of it can be plainly seen. At the wall was a large ash tree long since cut down where old people used to say that people were hanged from it in the dark and evil days of ninety-eight when Curristown house was the residence of Col Osbourne. There is supposed to be a ghost here also. It appears in the shape of a turkey cock which is supposed to attack people and I have known old residents who would not pass this place after dark unless accompanied by some other person. Curristown House itself is also supposed to be haunted. The tale is told of a groom sleeping in one of the rooms outside who one night was nearly strangled by some unknown hand. Footsteps were also heard in the yard. Further down the road from Curristown lodge stands Riverbank. A large house here was the residence of the Fergusons who used to keep a preaching house and a soup kitchen when they thought to entice people to sell their souls. This house was also supposed to be haunted but the present