Scoil: Rathwire (B.) (uimhir rolla 8415)

Ráth Ghuaire, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ó Gallóglaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Six miles from Mullingar to the east lies my native village Rathwire.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that while the dog used to be out a lady used to come from the moat a go for a bucket of water to a well nearby called Christy's well. On her return if any one was brave enough to kiss her the gold was his.
    There was a story told of a certain man called Connor who emigrated to Australia. One day when out in a lonely place he came upon an old shack. On entering he was astonished to see an old hag rocking in a cradle an old deformed man also.
    They told him that a fortune awaited him at a certain fort in Ireland if he would only have the courage to kiss the lady of the fort on her return from the well. They also gave him instructions as to where the fort was and the hour (etc). He returned at once to Ireland and made his way to the Rathwire moat where one night he took up his vigil. At the appointed hour the dog went his nightly rounds. The lady issued forth for her bucket of water so he entered the fort to await her return. When she returned his courage failed him when he saw the dog return with her so when she stepped in he ran out. She slapped the entrance after him calling Connor

There was a story told of a certain man called Connor who imigrated to Australia.