School: Rathwire (B.) (roll number 8415)

Ráth Ghuaire, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ó Gallóglaigh

one time for its brick-making from about 1860 to 1900.
    The Tocar boreen was made in 1847 to relieve distress in that locality. It was at that time also that the railway was made through that part of the country.
    Wages at that time for workmen was nine shillings per week.

Six miles from Mullingar to the east lies my native village Rathwire.

Six miles from Mullingar to the east lies my native Rathwire. It takes its name from an ancient moat or rath which tradition tells us was erected by a chieftain called Guaire. At the foot of the rath is the ruins of an old castle called De Lacys castle. This old village abounds in stories about this old moat and its surroundings. One of these tells us that buried in the fort were chests of gold guarded by a massive dog who used to take a nightly ramble from the moat through the village across by a path at the end of it through the village of Killucan and so back to the moat again to the terror of the villagers who used to dread meeting him. The tale used to run
    Mr James Beatty