Scoil: Rathwire (B.) (uimhir rolla 8415)

Ráth Ghuaire, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ó Gallóglaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

On the main road from the village of Rathwire and midway to Killucan...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Workmen excavating for the foundation of the church came upon two coffins which from certain marks were supposed to contain the remains of two bishops or abbots of the monastery. There are several old monuments in the cemetery including a crusaders head stone . Several noted families are buried here. The Carey's of Hydepark at one time Chief Governers of Ireland and the Vandeleur's. Of all the old tombs perhaps this vault contains the remains of some of the most aristocratic as some of the inscriptions show. Elizabeth Emily, daughter of Maurice Fitzgerald, Knight of Kerry died 1860, whilst the last lady Mary Latelia daughter of Barry Felverton, third viscount, Barrymore. Besides their residence at Wardenstown (near Raharney) they had one at Moyvella Co Galway and Rynn castle Laoighis. The Longfords who erected the church and rectory are interred here their vault being under the church whilst other monuments contain the names of families long since passed away and forgotten by a majority of the people. There they sleep the native and the planter in the shadow of the old abbey which saw their uprise and downfall.