School: Killough (roll number 9540)

Killulagh, Co. Westmeath
Mary Lynch

1. Some years ago, it is said there was a priest in Delvin. He would not believe in Conor Sherdan. One morning when the priest went out to the horse's stable, the horse was sick and could not stand. Some one told him to go to Conor Sherdan.
    The priest did not like Conor Sherdan to come to see the horse. So the person that told the priest to get Conor got him for the priest. When Conor Sherdan came to the priest's house, he asked the priest for his two best whips and the priest gave him to good whips. Conor Sherdan beat the place where the horse was lying and all around the horse's stable. The horse rose quickly and ran three times around the yard.
    Josephine Doyle
    Bracklin, Co. Westmeath