School: Killough (roll number 9540)

Killulagh, Co. Westmeath
Mary Lynch

1. A few years ago a man named Purdon lived in Lissnabin. Some one told him that the parish priest of Killucan said that his father was in hell and that he would be in hell too. Mr Purdon invited the priest to dinner and when the priest went to dinner he said he would shoot him if he would not tell him where his father was. The priest said that he would show him where his father was. The priest took out his prayer book and he prayed and whistled three times. The third time that he whistled Mr Purdon's father stood on the hearth stone, then the priest said to him that is your father. Mr Purdon said that he would give the priest any money if he would take his father out of his sight but the priest left his father with him for three days. Then the priest questioned him and asked him where were you when I whistled the first time. He said that he was loosening chains, and when he whistled his way up, and when he whistled the third time he said he was ready to come up.
    Josephine Doyle
    Bracklin, Co. Westmeath