School: Killough (roll number 9540)

Killulagh, Co. Westmeath
Mary Lynch

1. Some families locally are regarded as having healing powers: In the town-land of Ballinhea between Raharney and Balivor a woman lives who cures 'a sprain', this cure is handed down in the family from one generation to the next. I knew a person suffering from a sprained ankle, which was very painful and troublesome for some months ; this person never heard of such a remedy as she was a stranger in the locality but on being advised by a neighbour went to seek relief from the "local lady" having the cure. After the first visit to the lady curer the swelling disappeared and no trace of the trouble has even since appeared., the lady curer rubbed her hand on the affected joint, and told the patient to say Hail Mary about three times.
    This example can be verified by the present teacher of Killough N.S.