School: Killough (roll number 9540)

Killulagh, Co. Westmeath
Mary Lynch

1. (continued from previous page)
    "Fetherson" (the once "noble master" who grasped the Countryside.) is readable. some inscriptions date back to 1816 can be followed the letters 'F' and 'S' are substituted in the spelling and wording of the inscriptions. The Fetherson "Coat of Arms,' is cut on some of the stones, A sow and a deer's head form part of the images on the "crest," the image or carving is nearly obliterated.
    Two large oblong slabs are side byside within the walls or ruins of the Church. These stone slabs are broken ; pieces of iron rods are drilled into the stone so as to keep them together, the upper portion of the stone remains intact, but the lower portion has been broken or divided into several pieces ; thrown carelessly about the space. near the pieces to which they had been formerly attached. Beside the walls on the south side outside is another slab about the same in size ashape as the slabs within the Church. This slab is intact. it rests on pillars, set in the ground. this tomb was erected in memory of a family called "Hill.' in the parish of Delvin. A remaining slab. dedicated to the name Hill, is placed in a slanting position. partly broken, against the last mentioned. this also so far as is readable was also erected to the Name Hill. These are
    Mary K. Lynch