School: Ballinvally (B.) (roll number 931)

Ballinvally, Co. Westmeath
T. Healy

1. There was once a man who went to confession. He was a sailor and when he went into the confession box the priest asked him how long was it since his last confession. The man said nothing. Then the priest asked him was it a year and the man said "Sail on." Then the priest asked him was it two years and the man said "Sail on." At last the priest asked him was it ten years and the man said "Anchor there." Then the priest said that the punishment would be very great. Then the man asked the priest would it be on earth that he
    Patrick Halpin
    Sheepstown, Co. Westmeath