School: Ballinvally (B.) (roll number 931)

Ballinvally, Co. Westmeath
T. Healy

1. Once in a time a man took a contract to sink a well for a pump. It was a very big job. He sank it forty feet and came upon a rock. After boring it for four days he discovered a nice spring. The man retired and went to the town and had a few pints being overjoyed at his discovery. He started back iwth the pump stick only to find the bank fell in and the pumpole completely closed in again. He scratched his head and he said "My God what will I do?" He took off his coat vest and cap and left them there and went to the adjoining field and concealed himself in a tree. A neighbour of his passing by seeing his clothes came to the conclusion that he was in the bottom of
    Owen Murtagh
    Delvin, Co. Westmeath