School: Ballinvally (B.) (roll number 931)

Ballinvally, Co. Westmeath
T. Healy

1. There was a hedge school in this district. It was carried on in a barn. The man who owned the school was Master White and he also taught in it. It was in his own field and in the townsland of Moylroe. Master White's wife used to teach the smaller classes. They were natives of the place also. The pupils used to pay a penny a week and supply the fire. Reading, Writing, Arithmetic and Religous Subjects were taught. Irish was not spoken by the master or by the pupils and it was not used in teaching subjects. There were very few books and three or four would have to join in the one book. Writing was done on a slate. There were benches in the school. There was no blackboard but the teacher used to have a slate of his own. The man that owns the field
        1. buildings
    Ernie Lenihan