School: Ballinvally (B.) (roll number 931)

Ballinvally, Co. Westmeath
T. Healy

1. (continued from previous page)
    and lard. Then she poultices the burn with it every night for a week. When a week is up she gets you to say a novena for nine days. When the nine days are up the burn would be cured.
  2. The way that a lime kiln is made is there is a big round hole made in a bank or ditch. The inside of it is lined with bricks or stone. The fuel that is burned in kilns is culm. When people are going to make lime they put a layer of culm on the bottom and then a layer of stones and so on till the kiln is full. Then they light it with red coals of fire. When it is all burned out