School: Ballinvally (B.) (roll number 931)

Ballinvally, Co. Westmeath
T. Healy

1. There was once a workman and his name was Johnny King. He got a job from a farmer and he told him that he would work hard for him if he gave him plenty of meat. One day he went in to eat his dinner. He got a good share of meat and a big lot of turnips. The farmer was only after killing a young bull a day or so before that Johnny ate all his meat and then he asked for more. the maid of the house said "If you eat any more the bull will be bawling in you tonight." He replied "Faith then if he would ma'am it would not be for the want of turnips he wold be bawling."
    Michael Fitzsimons
    Killadoughran, Co. Westmeath