School: Kilmessan (C.) (roll number 4211)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Stín

dog's head on it and it had a fiery tongue. A few local people have seen him.
    On the Kiltale-Dunsany road there is also another black dog. It is of the same shape and size and had a similar fiery tongue. A few people in the surrounding district saw him. He is not believed to be guarding any treasure. He is seen on the road running from the Black Lodge and coming out on the Kilcarty road. He is usually seen near the wood.
  2. There is a black dog seen at the "Ripps Cot" on the Bective road. It is below Rountrees back gates on the left hand side of the road. He is very large with big red eyes.
    A woman living nearby was going one night to the village. At the big turn the dog came out of the ditch and began to walk
    Nora Farrell
    Ennistown, Co. Meath