Scoil: Kilmessan (C.) (uimhir rolla 4211)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Stín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are seven graveyards in this parish namely Assey, Balsoon, Claddy, Kilmessan, Scurlockstown, Tribley. Some of them are still in use. Balsoon graveyard is partly round and is partly sloping towards the North-East. There is the ruin of a church in it. The people are buried between the ruins.
    Tribley and Assey graveyards are disused now. There is a shed near the graveyard and people say a Bishop lived there once. There are windows like church windows in it. There is a spiral staircase leading to the top and the stone work is beautiful ornamented.
    Claddy graveyard is on the Boyne. The bridge that crosses the river is the oldest bridge in Ireland. There is the ruin of a Church in the graveyard.
    There was a woman who went from place to place. She was called Betty. She hanged herself on a bush on Birds Avenue, it leads to Bective house. She would not be let into Claddy graveyard for committing suicide. She was buried in an island on the Boyne. The island is still known as "Betty's Island."
    Nora Farrell
    Ennistown, Co. Meath