Scoil: Kilmessan (C.) (uimhir rolla 4211)

Cill Mheasáin, Co. na Mí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Stín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Michael Murray, Balgeeth, Kilmessan caught a Leipreachan in the Mullagh Cruaid. He was returning from Navan fair late one winters evening. He heard music on the hill and thought it was some of the people from around he went to join them.
    When he reached the top of the hill he saw a number of small lights. He went nearer and saw a number of small men playing on flutes and more small men were dancing in a ring.
    They were about two feet in height and were dressed in kilts. When they saw him coming they began to run away. But one lost his path so he lay flat on the ground.
    Michael Murray caught him and told him he would not let him go until he told him where the gold was hidden. The Leipreachan wore a green kilt with
    Ita Harlin
    Assey, Co. na Mí