School: Kilmessan (C.) (roll number 4211)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath

1. (no title) (continued)

The local forge is sitauted in Ringlestown.

man who lived in it objected to it and got it built further down the road.

There is a blacksmiths forge in Bective.

There is a blacksmiths forge in Bective. John Toomey is the owner of the forge and is the blacksmith. He is a native of Limerick and came to Bective about forty years ago and started the forge. The forge is made of wood with a cement floor. It has one large window. There is a large fire place in it.
    He makes all sizes of horse shoes and he gets great call for them. When he is making the horse shoes he puts the iron in the fire to make it red. Then he bends it and puts it in water to cool.
    I saw him pointing iron harrows. This is a very hard job as he has to take out every tooth separately to point them. Then threads the nuts and replaces them. Before Bective forge was carried on the people got their horses shod in Thomas Nolans forge in Scurlogstown, Trim. There is no trace of the forge now.