School: Kilmessan (C.) (roll number 4211)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Stín

1. (continued from previous page)
    potatoes in the garden they make wide ridges with a spade. Three potatoes are planted across each row one foot apart.
    drawing of a spade
  2. The people plant about one acre of potatoes in this district. My father plants about one quarter of an acre. The people grow less potatoes now than a few years ago.
    My father plants potatoes in ridges in the garden. He digs the ground with a spade and breaks the lumps of clay. Then he gets a long rope with a bit of a stick at each side. He marks out the ridges with this. Then he digs along the rope on the two sides and throws the clay on the top of the ridge.
    Then he spreads the manure and drops the potatoes. He cuts the big potatoes but he does not cut the small ones. The spades are all bought in the shops. The people do not help one another except for payment
    Kathleen Maguire
    Trubley, Co. Meath