School: Kilmessan (C.) (roll number 4211)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Stín

1. (continued from previous page)
    The Danes were supposed to hide their money under large stones in the rath. At night a ghost comes down from the rath to the road. A black cat is in charge of the money and any one that digs for it will be stopped by the black cat.
  2. In the Black Wood in Curtistown land belonging to Misses Wilkinson there is a cave. No one knows what it was used for. This cave is lined with flags. A black dog is seen there at night with fire out of his mouth. Some people have seen him but the people I know have not seen him.
    In Horse Hill there is supposed to be a fairy's house under it. It is surrounded by great tall trees and there is a great wall all around it. No one cuts trees or branches of it. It is a very lonely and very high. There are lights seen there at night.
    Kathleen Reynolds
    Curtistown Upper, Co. Meath