School: Belpatrick, Collon (roll number 10537)

Belpatrick, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Dhonnagáin

1. The present custom is to keep a corpse one night in his home and one night inthe R. C. Church, from which the funeral proceeds next day to the graveyard.
    Numerous people in traps, motorcars and bicycles attend the funeral, and the local clergyman recites the prayers for the dead.
    The remains are taken on a hearse drawn by black horses.
    Lately motor hearses are used for long journeys.
    The old custom of carrying the remains has died out except the house is near the church and graveyard.
    The old custom of singing or playing games at wakes has died out about 40 years ago. Keening is unknown in this district but games existed at a later date.
    It is the custom to bring the funeral by the longest route to the graveyard.
    William Reid