School: Belpatrick, Collon (roll number 10537)

Belpatrick, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Dhonnagáin

1. This hill lies south west of the school-house. There is supposed to be a giant's grave on the very top of the hill.
    A Boreen leads round the foot of the hill. This was supposed to be the route taken by St. Patrick on his frequent journeys. He is said to have come along this lane coming from Slane to Kilpatrick which lies north of Belpatrick. At Kilpatrick there are the remains of a Church dedicated to St Patrick.
    Belpatrick was formerly Ballepatirck, and is so called in the history of Mellifont Abbey to which Ballepatrick belonged.

* * *

Funshog or Ashville near Belpatrick contains the site of an old graveyard and Chapel near Funshog House. One old woman who died a few years back told how in her girlhood she was employed by the owner at 4d per day gathering bones in this graveyard when he converted it into a field. No remains of the graveyard are there now.