School: Belpatrick, Collon (roll number 10537)

Belpatrick, Co. Louth

Gairdin Beag
    Pairc-na-Tobar
    The Bansha
    An Lios*
    * On this "Lis" there is a moat and in the centre is a Mass Rock at which Mass was celebrated in the Penal Days. It is situated on Mollyash hill from which there is a good lookout in all directions so that Priest and people would be safe from surprise. The Cross can be easily seen on this Mass-rock.
  2. Mr McGloughlin, Rosetown
    Dá Garraidh
    Well Field
    Pairc Cnuic
    The Moat*
    * This Lis or moat was int he centre of the field. When Mr McGloughlin ploughed this field he had great misfortune. His horses died, his implements were broken. He was advised to build wall round the moat and plant shrubs. Since, music has been heard in it.