School: Belpatrick, Collon (roll number 10537)

Belpatrick, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Dhonnagáin

1. Soon after Michael Reid's brother Patrick died as Michael was in the Fair of Ardee a jackdaw lighted on his shoulder.
    He could not dislodge it so it came home with him and he could not get it away. It went everywhere with him, on his shoulder. It was with him, inside and outside of the house.
    In the end he shot it.
    The above is known locally.
  2. Soon after this Michael Reid left that residence and went to live in a house which he made by converting a stable into a house. he now lives beside the school on the farm formerly owned by Dr Lyon's father.
    He got this farm from Mr Wynne when his wife was teaching in Belpatrick School. Reid bought it from Mrs Lyons after her husband's death.