School: Boicetown, Dunleer (roll number 843)

Boycetown, Co. Louth
J. Higgins

1. 25-10-37 The Mass Field.
    On the farm of Mr Corcoran of Duddestown there is a field known as The Mass Field where mass used be said in the Penal times. There was a stone altar to be seen in this field some years ago. There is also a hidden cave supposed to be there where the priest used go on the appearance of the priest-hunters.
    There is a story told that one day when the priest, with a big congregation around him, was saying Mass they heard the noise of the priest hunters horses coming in their direction. The priest and the people ran for their lives. The priest hid in a drain running under the road a few perches from Boicetown school. A man from the district saw the priest hiding and when the priest hunters with their horses were running over the road this bad man said "Where are you going and the fox in the hole". The priest hunters on hearing this jumped from their horses and captured the priest.
    Teresa Heavey
    Dunany