School: Darver (C.), Dundalk (roll number 10547)

Darver, Co. Louth
M. Ní Mhuireagain

1. The most harmful weeds growing on our farm are, pressia, thistles, luidheanns, and dandelion. They are harmful because they impoverish the soil.
    The thistles, and crow-foot are looked upon as growing only where land is good.
    The blind nettles, scutch grass, rag weeds, and chicken weed are found only where land is poor. Certain herbs have medicinal properties.
    The local names are fox's tongue, brooklime, water cresses, dandelion, chicken weed, and St. Patrick's leaf.
    The fox's tongue, and brooklime are a cure for consumption, and water cresses, and dandelion are a cure for a cough.
    Chicken weed, and St. Patrick's leaf are put on sores.
    Some of the herbs are boiled on new milk, and others are boiled on water. Then they are mixed with other medicines.
    The fox's tongue is so called because it is like a fox's tongue; the dandelion got its name because its leaf is like a lion's tooth, and the crow-foot is so called its leaf also is a crow-foot shape.
    Eibhlín Ní Bhearáin
    Patrick Lear