School: Darver (C.), Dundalk (roll number 10547)

Darver, Co. Louth
M. Ní Mhuireagain

1. The story I heard about the Mass Rock in Mulaharlan that Blessed Oliver said Mass on it along side of the road.
    There is a stone cross on the top of the rock, and when he was saying Mass he had men on the hills around him to see if there were any bad men coming to do any harm to the Priest.
    There is a mass path leading from my house almost to the chapel and the owner of the land cannot stop it.
    Parts of the walls of a church are to be seen still in the grave-yard in Darver and Mass was said in it in former times.
    There was a place on the old road leading from the school to Walterstown where the Priest used to hide himself and it was called the "Priest Bush" but it is cut down now.
    Long ago the soldiers used to go to the houses of the peole in pursuit of the priests and bad the people to give them news. Sometimes they gave them money if they told them and they were called informers.
    There was a priest in Louth in former years and his name was Father Pentony. The soldiers were out looking for him, he went and dressed himself in
    Máire Nic a Mhaighistir
    Readypenny, Co. Louth