School: Darver (C.), Dundalk (roll number 10547)

Darver, Co. Louth
M. Ní Mhuireagain

1. The saints connected with this district are, St. Mocta, and St. Ronan.
    The hall in Dromiskin is under the patronage of St. Ronan. There are no stories or legends told locally that I know about.
    St. Mocta had a monastery near our school, and a number of monks lived there; that is the connection he had in this district.
    He had a monastery also at Dromiskin, and Louth.
    He did work miracles. Once upon a time he met with St. Patrick at Ard Patrick near Louth town, and St. Patrick was reading the bible about the old people of long ago. Mocta said he did not believe this, and St. Patrick said that he Mocta would live to be old to prove this for himself.
    Another time Mocta, and his monks were riding around this district. They got very tired; they left their horses tied to a tree, and they fell asleep.
    Robbers came, and thought to steal the horses, but when they went a few yards the horses stuck to the ground, and the robbers were stuck to the horse's backs.
    Eibhlín Ní Bhearáin