School: Óméith (roll number 3001)

Omeath, Co. Louth
D. Ó Cuilinn

1. There are two graveyards in the District, a Catholic graveyard and a Protestant one. The Catholic graveyard is situated in the townland of Knocknagoran. It is still used. It is not round in shape. The graveyard is not now level and it slopes in the middle. There are no trees growing in it now, but there were palm trees and yew trees in it once which were cut down about a year ago. There are some old tombstones in it. The dates are 1704 and 1789. Some crosses are made of iron, wood, granite. concrete and slate and there are plain stones with the dates cut out on them.
    There was a church built in the graveyard, but there are no ruins left now. People buried inside the ruins. There are no disused graveyards in the District.
    Unbaptised children were buried in a mound at the corner of the graveyard. It is still used.
    There is a story told about the