School: Óméith (roll number 3001)

Omeath, Co. Louth
D. Ó Cuilinn

1. We have no churn at home, but our Uncle has one. It is over fifty years in use. It is about three feet in height, one and a half wide at the mouth. It is wide on the bottom then narrow in the middle and wide at the top again. The sides are round.
    The lid of the churn is down a few inches in the churn and there is a piece of wood on the lid and also on the inside of the churn to hold up the lid. There is also a hole on the lid, but the staff must be put in first and also the milk and then the lid is put on.
    The churning is done in a few minutes before the luke - warm water is put in. Then they churn away and add , more water until the butter comes. It takes about an hour to churn. The staff is moved upwards and downwards. In half an hour the butter should appear on the lid of the churn.
    All in the house helps in churning. They get a spoon and take a spoon - full of the milk to the