School: Óméith (roll number 3001)

Omeath, Co. Louth
D. Ó Cuilinn

1. There are a good many fairy forts in the School District. Not far away in the same Townland is "Tuite's Fort". There is another in Ballinteskin in Guy's field. In Drummullagh there are two - "Lios Luimneach" and "Charlie's Fort". In Cornamuckla there are two called "Lios na Sgeach" and the "Cill". In Lislea there are two "Lios Liath" and "Rockan's Fort".
    "Lios na Sgeach is circular in shape. There is a fence of sloe bushes around it. There is an entrance hole into it. Nobody even went down to explore. I do not know who built it. It was not built for any special purpose. The Danes had nothing to do with it. There were supposed to be Fairy People living in it. The field was ploughed just around the fort. The owner of the field thought it unlucky to plough the fort. There is a story told about lights been seen around the fort. The story is "one moonlight night a crowd of schoolboys went out to this field to kick football. As one boy kicked the ball it hit the bushes that were all around the fort, all of a sudden lights were seen on each bush. "This scared the boys very so that is the reason the owner of the field would not plough up the fort.