School: Óméith (roll number 3001)

Omeath, Co. Louth
D. Ó Cuilinn

1. A prayer that is said before going to sleep is " Here I lay me down to sleep, I give my soul to God to Keep and if I die before I wake, I pray to God my soul to take, there are four corners on my bed, there are four angels over spread, one to guide me, one to guard me, one to carry my sins away and one to carry me to God, Matthew, Mark, Luke and John, God Bless the bed that I lie on."
    When people were going a journey they said " Beanacht leath agus Spirid Naomh". When poeple are starting work they say " here we go in the name of God.
    When people are going to bed they say this prayer " Ainmh Maithair Mhuire Maithair De, Aríos a Béig, Mathair ón busche eadar ón Bheigis agus go h-áthas bí na líonadh cuid is a Mic Dia.
    I took this prayer down phoenetically from my mother, Brigid Fearon, Ballyoonan, Omeath.
    The old people on entering a house would say " God save all here," The responce would be "God save you kindly". People going on a journey they would say to them, "God Be
    Languages