School: Óméith (roll number 3001)

Omeath, Co. Louth
D. Ó Cuilinn

1. Long ago a man called Peter Cassidy of Cornamuckla was out on Carlingford Lough fishing. When he started to fish he looked up and saw in the distance a big ship as he thought and was all lit up with big lights. He stopped fishing and rowed towards it. When he was going to get out of his boat the ship disappeared and he found that it was a ghost boat. He took it up as a sign not to go out fishing himself anymore at night.
    There is another story told about a seal or mermaid. Some of the Omeath men were out dredging for oysters and saw a fish in the water. They followed it trying to catch it, but they couldn't catch it. They followed it until it landed on the Cooley shore and a man called Michael McGuire caught it. It was a mermaid and it followed them into the boat and it started to sing very sweetly. It would cry sometimes and at other times it would sing. The men got such a