School: Óméith (roll number 3001)

Omeath, Co. Louth
D. Ó Cuilinn

1. The Famine affected the district very much. The district was thickly populated before the Famine, but not after.
    There are four ruins of houses in our neighbourhood for the people who lived in them had to emigrate to England or America at the time of the Famine. The names are;- O'Hagan, O'hare, Elmore and Connolly.
    Blight came on with thunder and lightening and fog. The potatoes decayed before they were dug out, the potatoes decayed in the ground.
    The - poor - law - guardians supplied the people with seed the following year.
    The potatoes were set in drills made with spades and some were set in ridges.
    Instead of potatoes people made a sort of porridge called "trocán lorn."
    The government relief reached the district the second year of the Famine. The people got a small quantity of yellow Indian