Scoil: Óméith (uimhir rolla 3001)

Omeath, Co. Louth
D. Ó Cuilinn

1. Shrove Tuesday,
    Shrove Tuesday is called blackning (sic) day. On that day pancakes are made and the children are sent to other houses for a pancake sieve. At night the people blacken their faces and go to other houses.
    Good Friday.
    On Good Friday at three o'clock the members of the family gather to the house to say the Rosary for anything that is asked of the Lord on that day at that they will get it.
    Easter Sunday On Easter Sunday people go egg eating and picnicking. They go to the mountains and light fires.
    May Eve
    On May Eve the children all gather may flowers or primroses. Then they make a May bush in front of the house and shake the flowers on the bush. Then they throw some on the paths leading to the house.
    Hallow E'en
    On Hallow E'en things are carried out. There would be a great feast. There was champ made. There was oat meal