Scoil: Óméith (uimhir rolla 3001)

Omeath, Co. Louth
D. Ó Cuilinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is only one forge in the parish. The blacksmiths name is Jack Wynne. His people have been smiths for a good many years. Jack Wynne himself has been a blacksmith for nearly 32 years. Jacks Wynne's father was a blacksmith before him in the new End, Dundalk. The forge is situated on the side of the main road in the townland of Drummullagh. The forge is behind his own house and it is not beside a stream or a cross roads. The forge is made and it has a felt roof with boards under the felt. The door is of the half door type. There is a window in front on the right hand side of the door. Outside the forge there is a heap of old horse-shoes Inside the forge the fireplace is in the left hand corner of the forge in the end next to his house. There are two bellows, an engine power bellows and a bellow called a Ruth Blower. There is another anvil outside the forge under the window. It is a smaller (bellows)