School: Óméith (roll number 3001)

Omeath, Co. Louth
D. Ó Cuilinn

1. We have about a half an acre of potatoes set on our farm at home. The same amount is sown in every year. Long ago the potatoes that were set were Champions, Irish Queens, Irish Chieftians and Up - to - Dates. The Champions were small and round with purple eyes. The Irish Queens and Chieftans were much the same only they were a little bigger and had white eyes.
    Wooden ploughs were used and also spades. The spades were half wood and half iron. They were call "Spádaí mór", The ploughs were all made of wood except the sock and the mould which were made of iron. There was only one blacksmith living in the district who was called Mc Quinn. He made the iron parts of the plough and also the spades.
    There are parts of the old wooden ploughs left in Hugh Mc Guinnes's house yet and the spade is there also. The drills were opened up by the ploughs. The people who had no ploughs made ridges with spades. The champions were