School: Creagán Buí, Cora Finne

Craggaunboy, Co. Clare
Ml. Mac Consaidín

William Blood of Applevale in this parish was murdered and robbed...

William Blood of Applevale in this parish was murdered and robbed in his home on 30th of January 1830.He was nicknamed ,Skelper,his servant Connors betrayed him on the occasion and let and let in the assassins who overpowered him in the parlour he fought manfully ,and put them out into the yard and he armed with a poker.However they pulled the handle off the pump and split his skull..There were eight executed three in Roxton,two near Corofin,
    and one in Ennil jail.George ,John and Michael Casey ,brothers Connors ,the butler,Burke, Hartigan
    Quinlivan,Brody.George Casey's body was sold for dissection for £200.The assassins met near the place where the church of Rath now stands.It was previously arranged that the butler was to have a light on a certain window if all doors were unlocked.They saw the light and after drinking a bottle of whisky they would throw up the bottle and if it escaped unbroken they would take it as a sign that it would be wrong to carry out the murder ,and would return to their homes.They
    John Joe Shannon
    Roxton, Co. Clare