School: Creagán Buí, Cora Finne

Craggaunboy, Co. Clare
Ml. Mac Consaidín

The townland of Monreel is divided into, Grianán (Monreel North) Cnoc Glas, Cluan na gCaislín, Sgearamh. Gríanán is the division of land between the northern road and the railway. Sgearamh extends between the main road from Ennis to Ennistymn and Inagh or Cullenagh river. Cnoc Glas and Cluan na gCaislín is the division between the two roads above mentioned. The following are also place names in the district, Aill Míchíl, Bearna an t-Séilbh, Poll an Eas.
    Cullenagh has Átha Drúgha where the river crosses the road about half way between Clouna Church and Ennistymon. This old road which joins the main road at the "pound cross" Ennistymon continues through Maurice' Mills, Kilnamona until it again connects the main road near the present Fountain Post Office. In olden times when this was the only road between Ennis and Ennistymon the mails were carried by a man on horseback. On coming to Átha Drúgha at night or in the early hours of the morning a young woman got up and sat behind him on the horse's back. This happened on several occasions and the man became very nervous. He was told to stab her with a black handle knife and that she'd disappear.
    Languages
    Mary Mee