Scoil: Creagán Buí, Cora Finne

Craggaunboy, Co. Clare
Ml. Mac Consaidín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The weeds that do most harm to our land are, Nettles, Thistles, Dock-leaves and rushes. The weeds that grow in good land are, thistles, nettles and rushes and the weeds that grow in bad land are, [f?]ianach, praiseach-buidhe and luachra-mhadra. Nettles have a cure for blood-pressure. The way they are prepared is, you get an ounce of nettles and put them down boiling with a pint of water and bring it to the boil for five minutes and then strain the water off. Bring it to the boil for fifteen minutes and then bottle it. Old people say it is a good thing to eat three meals of nettles in the month of March.
    Kathleen Shannon