Scoil: Creagán Buí, Cora Finne

Craggaunboy, Co. an Chláir
Ml. Mac Consaidín

The weeds that do harm to our land are ferns,thistles,and nettles,they destroy the grass.The ones that grow in the gardens are,glunach dearg ,glowrán,sua -caorach,
    Crow's foot ,cat of nine tails,
    Smearment White root,
    Praiseach weed , Chicken weed, Cocklin .The lion's claw is good for sciataca ,nettles are good for young turkeys, and dandelion is good for the heart.People colour clothes with the glúnach dearg,the colour of it is blackand it is found in the gardens.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Michael Mc Mahon
    Fireann
  2. The weeds that harm our land are, nettles,thistles ,white weeds ,couch grass dandelion ,water cress,and chicken weed.If you ate nettles in the month of March you would never get consumption.Chicken weed grows in a garden and it is used for for pigs. Dandelion is used as food for turkeys.There is a green plant with a red spot in it and it is said that the red spot is a drop of Our Lord's blood that fell on it when the robin was was trying to pull the nails from his hands,and some of the blood went in his own breast and