Scoil: Creagán Buí, Cora Finne

Craggaunboy, Co. an Chláir
Ml. Mac Consaidín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Roxton is in the parish of Rath and the barony of Inchiquinn. There are eight houses in it three of which are slated and five thatched. Most of them are far apart, as it is a big townland. There were many more houses there some years ago, a family named Edwards emgirated to America. Other families were named Howard, Lynch, McMahon, Gallagher and Reynolds.
    There is an under-ground passage leading from Roxton to the lake of Rath. Some years ago travellers used to ask for candles at Lynche's where it started and explore it, part of the way. There is a part of Roxton known as Craggy Bran called after Finn McCool's famous hound Bran. Some of the land is limestone and some mountain. There is only one very old man, who lives alone. He cannot speak much Irish but can tell old tales in English; his name is Michael Shannon, and his address is, Roxton, Corofin, Co. Clare. There is an old ruined mansion in Roxton where a Scotchman named Wilson lived. The catholic church of
    John Joe Shannon