School: Creagán Buí, Cora Finne

Craggaunboy, Co. Clare
Ml. Mac Consaidín

1. There was an old school in Cahermicateer long ago. It was in a field belonging to the Hanrahans and a man named Burke that was teaching there. The school was made of stones and a thatched roof. There was a large number of people coming there from Cahaska. They had no desks but they used shake straw in the floor and every one used to sit down around a box which was left in the middle of the floor this was the teachers desk. They used have slates and slate pencils for writing. The teacher used to go with one scholar every night to stay at his house. Each scholar used give the teacher two shillings a month for teaching them. They also had books for reading.
        1. buildings
    Christina Corry