School: Creagán Buí, Cora Finne

Craggaunboy, Co. Clare
Ml. Mac Consaidín

Seanfhocail.
    One night I heard Pat O Donohue talking about some man that spent all he had and then he said"after a gatherer comes a scatterer".When you would be waisting anything they would say, "Wilful waste makes woeful want".I heard him also saying,"He got too much money"as the man said" when he did not want it."If they did not give the author of a story they would say"I heard it"."A stitch in time saves nine"."A new broom sweeps clean"."Birds of a feather flock together".There is no place like home"."Have it yourself or be without it".To knock more out of enough as the man says".Never put off until to-morrow what you can do to day"."Better late than never""God's help is nearer than the door". "A rolling stone gathers no moss"."A word from a fool is like a thorn in puddle".Necessity is the mother of invention."It is easier to talk than do business.""No morning sun lasts all day.""What is home without a mother"."He who laughs last laughs best""A good run is better than a bad stand". "The early bird catches the worm." "Charity begins at home." "The last and luckey one". "It is never