School: Creagán Buí, Cora Finne

Craggaunboy, Co. Clare
Ml. Mac Consaidín

1. This man whose surname was O'Donohue was known by the name of Eoghan na mBó. He was a herdsman and lived in Clouna about one hundred and fifty years ago. At this time a cow (calved) belonging to Jonathon Rynne calved, the calf could not be found. His house was situated where David Rynne's house presently stands. (At this time there were fifty five Jonathon Rynnes in Clouna) Anyway the cow was brought by the neighbouring men to be milked a few evenings, (to) but she used to break away from them. Eoghan ns mBó said he'd find out where she was going, so he caught her by the tail and ran with her as fast as he could. She ran into a fort at the back of James Rynne's house, when they got in a very old woman with a bucket appeared to milk the cow. Eoghan also noticed a very young baby and the calf tied inside. He brought out the cow and calf but in the tussle he left his stick which he had in his hand after him. Some years after he was at a fair in Corofin and he saw a fine looking young man walking
    Máire Nic Con Midhe
    Other names